Coconuts probably originated somewhere in Indo-Malaya and are one of the most important crops of the tropics. Coconut flesh is high in fat and can be dried or eaten fresh or processed into coconut milk or coconut oil. The liquid of the nut, known as coconut water, is used in beverages.
Every part of the coconut and the tree has been used by different countries in different ways. The uses for coconut oil go way beyond just cooking. It can be used for health, skin, hair, weight loss and many others. Coconut is one of the most nutritious fruit commonly used as a kitchen ingredient. By now we know that the coconut is a very versatile fruit that can give a range of products to be used both as food or as an ingredient in beauty products.
There are Whole coconut, Semi Husked, Husked, Husk less, coconut powder, desiccated coconut, copra coconuts,the tall and the dwarf. The tall cultivars that are extensively grown are the West Coast Tall and East Coast Tall. The dwarf variety is shorter in stature and its life span is short as compared to the tall.
The brown Husked coconut is rusty brown and covered with hairy brown fibers.
These are fully matured coconuts but while de-husking, the husk is left intact over the “eyes” of the coconut.
Desiccated coconut is fresh coconut that has been shredded or flaked and dried.
Coconut powder is made from dried coconut meat and contains 40% of coconut oil.
Copra is the dried meat of the seed and after processing produces coconut oil and coconut meal.
Address: 45/5, Welikadamulla Road, Mabola, Wattala, Sri Lanka.
Phone/Whatsapp: +94 76 990 8766